Regulatory Status of Microorganisms Created using Genome Editing
[…] There is one minor exception: under EPA’s pesticide regulations, nonmodified microbial pesticides can be used in outdoor field tests below 10 acres in size without a permit or notice to EPA, but proposed field tests of live genetically modified microbial pesticides require notification to the agency under 40 CFR Part 172.45, regardless of the size of the test. However, Section 172.45(d)(i) exempts from this requirement “microbial pesticides resulting from deletions or rearrangements within a single genome that are brought about by the introduction of genetic material that has been deliberately modified”. It would appear that microorganisms created using SDN-1 genome editing would be eligible for this exemption, and could be field tested below 10 acres without EPA notification, but I don’t know if EPA has ever confirmed such an interpretation.

Australia