Regulatory Status of Microorganisms Created using Genome Editing
[…] This regulation, now called the SECURE Rule and found at 7 CFR Part 340, is the rule that is used to regulate field testing and commercialization of transgenic (“GMO”) plants, and the current version of the rule includes exemptions in Section 340.1(b) that cover organisms created through certain gene-editing technologies, but these exemptions are explicitly limited to plants. However, the SECURE rule also covers environmental uses and interstate movement of microorganisms that might present a plant pest risk: under Section 340.2(c), a permit may be required for an organism that “is not a plant but has received deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) from a plant pest … and the DNA from the donor organism either is capable of producing an infectious agent that causes plant disease or encodes a compound that is capable of causing plant disease”. Thus many microorganisms created using SDN-1 techniques would fall outside this definition because they would not contain any DNA from any donor organism (provided the species itself is not implicated as a plant pest or pathogen).